top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Consent

This Privacy Policy describes how Exhale Aerosystems collects, uses, processes and distributes your information, including Personal Data (as defined below). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our website and other communications with you shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our websites is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By accessing or using our websites, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

General Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our websites.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.  We may collect the following information (“Personal Data”):

  1. A name and an email address so we can communicate with you - you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this information to us in our contact forms.                                      

  2. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.                     

  3. A name and an email address if you complete our contact form.                                                       

  4. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on prior correspondence.

Please note that you are voluntarily giving us the Personal Data, and by providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@exhaleaerosystems.com

Information We May Collect

1.  Provision of Services & Website Functionality

To maintain our websites’ high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the websites by identifying which areas of the websites are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way.

Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

2.  Use of "Cookies"

We may use the standard "cookies" feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our websites other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our websites and some features may not work as intended.

3.           What We Do with Information We Collect

(a)          Exhale Aerosystems uses the data we collect for the following general purposes:

i.       to provide and maintain our websites;

ii.      to notify you about changes to our websites;

iii.     to allow you to participate in interactive features of our websites when you choose                                to do so;

iv.      to provide customer support;

v.       to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our websites;

vi.      to monitor the usage of our websites;

vii.     to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

viii.    to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

ix.      to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts                                          entered into between you and us;

x.        to provide you with news and general information about our Company;

xi.       in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

xii.      for any other purpose with your consent.

(b)            Share with Third Parties

We may share your information with trusted third parties in order to operate our websites, and, or with Google and various social media accounts.

i.          Third-party service providers

We may employ professional services from companies and individuals to help us operate our websites.

All professional service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.

ii.         Analytics and other third-party tools

We employ third-party tools to monitor and analyze the use of our websites, and to automate certain processes related to the development and operation of our websites.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to track website traffic. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our websites. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We also encourage you to review Google’s policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

(c)          Disclosing your data under a Duty to Disclose

We may share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.

Viewing by Others

Third Party Websites 

Links on our website to and from websites of third parties - Our websites contain links to and from various third-party sites. If you follow a link to any of these external sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third-party sites.

Third Party Viewing Generally

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through our websites or links from our websites, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage, or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our websites and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations.

 

Where We Store or Use Your Data

We may store your data manually or electronically. Any data stored electronically will be stored in secure servers with Wix.com, and any data stored manually will be stored on our administrative offices in Toronto, Canada.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our websites and any transmission is at your own risk.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other Terms of Use or agreement with us.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.                                                                                                                              

  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.                                                                                                                                                     

  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure.                 (You have the “right to be forgotten”).                                                                                                                    

  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.                                   

  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.                                                                                                                                                  

  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance.                                                                                                                                               

  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.                                                                                               

  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your personal data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop. 

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact us at info@exhaleaerosystems.com. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

If you remain dissatisfied and you are a resident of the United States, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the US Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554 Phone: 1-888-225-5322. If you remain dissatisfied and you are a resident of Canada, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the privacy office of the province in which you reside. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is located at 30, Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 Phone: 1-800-282-1376

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure, or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data as we do. We cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you as soon as reasonably possible.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a “no spam” policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, which came into effect on July 1, 2014 and the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our websites and its content are directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our websites, its content, and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on our websites or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our websites.

bottom of page